Conference Programme

Latest innovations and techniques

Latest innovations and techniques

2024 Conference Programme available soon

Day 1 – WEDNESDAY 17th May 2023

08:30 – 09:30 Registration and Exhibition Viewing
09:30 – 11:00 OPENING CEREMONY
09:30 – 10:00 Welcome Remarks
Paul Harwood – Westrade
Prof KJ Shou – ISTT Chairman
Faizal Othman – MATT President
10:00 – 10:30 Opening Address
Honourable Minister Tuan Nik Nazmi Bin Nik Ahmad
Ministry of Natural Resources, Environment and Climate Change
10:30 – 11:00 Opening Ceremony
11:00 – 12:00 Exhibition Hall Visit
12:00 – 13:15 SESSION ONE –  International Perspectives
Advances in Trenchless Technology for Underground Utilities
Speaker: Prof KJ Shou – Chairman ISTTTrenchless Innovation from GermanyTrenchless Innovation from Germany
Speaker: Prof Jens Hoelterhoff – President GSTTTrenchless Developments in Singapore
Speaker: Trisha Sun Min Min – President SgSTT

Speaker from Maynilad Water

13:15 – 14:00 Networking Lunch and Exhibition Viewing
14:00 – 15:00 SESSION TWO
SESSION 2A – New Construction and Replacement

Energy Transition Applications of HDD
Speaker: Prof Sam Ariaratnam – Arizona State University

TeraTrak, real time terrain mapping technology for all
Speaker: Joe Zeck – Digital Control

An introduction to Gyro Mapping of Subsurface Infrastructure
Speaker: Otto Ballintijn – Reduct NV

SESSION 2B – Renovation and Repair

The use of PE 100+ Materials in Trenchless Technology
Speaker: Andrew Wedgner – PE100+ Association

Multipiece GRP Systems for man entry sewers and culverts
Speaker: Tim Webb – Channeline APS Dubai

Sewer and MH Inspection using 3D Photogrammetry
Speaker: Wing Chan – P3i-Tech

15:00 – 16:00 Refreshment Break and Exhibition Viewing
16:00 – 17:00 SESSION THREE
SESSION 3A – New Construction and Replacement

Pushing Boundaries in Slurry Microtunnelling
Speaker: Ben Hayes – Herrenknecht Asia

Auger Boring in all Ground Conditions
Speaker: Dr Heinz Plum – Bohrtec

A peek into an AI future for pipe jacking
Speaker: Dr Choo Chung Siung

SESSION 3B – Renovation and Repair

50 years of CIPP
Speaker: Dr Dec Downey – Trenchless Opportunities Ltd

Recent Developments in small diameter CIPP
Speaker: Ian Ramsay – IRR Consultants

Applied Felts, MP and the journey to Asia
Speaker: Mark Pearson – Applied Felts

17:00 – 19:00 Drinks Reception

Day 2 – THURSDAY 18th May 2023

08:30 – 09:30 Registration and Exhibition Viewing
09:30 – 10:30 SESSION FOUR
SESSION 4A – New Construction and Replacement

Getting down to Trenchless Training
Speaker: Faizal bin Othman – President, MATT

Malaysia’s need for Trenchless Technology for Sustainable Development
Speaker: Ms Noor Hidayah Dato’ Sanusi – JPP

Trenchless Innovation in Network Management
Speaker: IWK

SESSION 4B – Renovation and Repair

UV Curing, a Retrospective
Speaker: Borje Persson – JBP Composites

Innovative Use of UV Cured CIPP, a way forward
Speaker: Hans Jurgen Koenig – Saertex

Pipe Rehabilitation with Stainless-Steel Sleeve
Speaker: Markus Persson – JBP Composites

10:30 – 11:30 Refreshment Break and Exhibition Viewing
11:30 – 13:00 SESSION FIVE
SESSION 5A

Progress of Pipe Roof Methods in SE Asia
Speaker: Muroi Tetsuaki – Iseki Polytech

Case Study for Offshore Horizontal Directional Drilling
Speaker: Chen Cong – Hebei Huayuan Science and Industry Co. Ltd

Microtunnelling within Major Transport Infrastructure for Large Diameter Water Pipeline in Klang Valley
Speaker: Dato Danny Cheng

Delivering Productive HDD operations in Hard Rock
Speakers: Jain M, Anirudh K, Suresh K – Larsen and Toubro, India

Intersects for HDD
Speakers: Hans Blok – Brownline

SESSION 5B

Knowledge and Knowhow-strategies for successful adoption of rehabilitation methods
Speaker: Frank Reilly – JBP Composites

20 years of development of quality assurance evaluation for use of CIPP lining in sewer systems
Speaker: Iain Naismith – IKT – Institute for Underground Infrastructure

UV cured CIPP in China and SE Asia
Speaker: Khairul Hakimin – Impreg

Sewer Force Main Pressure Pipe rehabilitation using Primusline
Speaker: Simon Compton – Primus Line GmbH

13:00 – 14:00 Networking Lunch and Exhibition Viewing
14:00 – 15:00 Panel Discussion
Chair: Dr Dec Downey

Panel from:

Prof KJ Shou
Prof Sam Ariaratnam
Dr Choo Chung Siung
Prof Jens Hoelterhoff
Iain Naismith
Wing Chan
Jan Borje Persson

16:00 Conference Close

The organisers reserved the right to amend the programme or substitute speakers at any time if necessary.

Download 2023 Conference Programme
Conference
Prospectus
Exhibition